Family Cactaceae

This page is outdated! Click here to go to the current version of

Neolloydia conoidea
Common Name(s): Texas Cone Cactus
Synonym(s): Mammillaria conoidea, Echinocactus conoideus, Coryphantha conoidea, Pediocactus conoideus, Neolloydia ceratites, Neolloydia texensis, Neolloydia grandiflora

N. conoidea

Photo taken at: Desert Botanical Garden , Phoenix, AZ
click any picture to enlarge

*Currently 1 of 2 known species shown in this genus.