Family Cactaceae

This page is outdated! Click here to go to the current version of

Epithelantha micromeris
Common Name(s): Button Cactus
Synonym(s): Mammillaria micromeris, Cactus micromeris, Epithelantha densispina, Epithelantha rufispina, Epithelantha spinosior

E. micromeris

Photo taken at: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA

*Currently 1 of 2 known species shown in this genus.