Family Cactaceae

This page is outdated! Click here to go to the current version of

Strombocactus disciformis
Common Name(s): Top Cactus
Synonym(s): Mammillaria disciformis, Echinocactus disciformis, Ariocarpus disciformis, Echinocactus turbiniformis, Strombocactus jarmilae, Strombocactus pulcherrimus, Ariocarpus pulcherrimus

S. disciformis

Photo taken at: Gene Schroeder's Private Collection, Orange, CA
click any picture to enlarge

*Currently 1 of 1 known species shown in this genus.