Family Cactaceae

This page is outdated! Click here to go to the current version of

Sclerocactus uncinatus
Common Name(s): Brown-Flowered Hedgehog, Catclaw Cactus, Turk's Head Cactus, Texas Hedgehog
Synonym(s): Echinocactus uncinatus, Ferocactus uncinatus, Hamatocactus uncinatus, Echinomastus uncinatus, Glandulicactus uncinatus, Ancistrocactus uncinatus, Pediocactus uncinatus, Sclerocactus uncinatus, Hamatocactus wrightii, Glandulicactus wrightii, Echinocactus crassihamatus, Ferocactus crassihamatus, Glandulicactus crassihamatus, Hamatocactus crassihamatus, Echinocactus mathssonii, Ferocactus mathssonii, Glandulicactus mathssonii, Ancistrocactus mathssonii

S. uncinatus

Photo taken at: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA
click any picture to enlarge

*Currently 1 of 14 known species shown in this genus.