Family Cactaceae

This page is outdated! Click here to go to the current version of

Epiphyllum anguliger
Common Name(s): Moon Cactus, Queen of the Night
Synonym(s): Phyllocactus anguliger, Phyllocactus darrahii, Epiphyllum darrahii

E. anguliger

Photo taken at: My Collection, San Clemente, CA

E. anguliger
Photo taken at: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA

Epiphyllum crenatum
Common Name(s):
Synonym(s): Cereus crenatus, Phyllocactus crenatus, Phyllocactus caulorhizus, Epiphyllum caulorhizum, Phyllocactus cooperi, Epiphyllum cooperi, Marniera macroptera

E. crenatum

Photo taken at: Rainbow Gardens, Vista, CA

Epiphyllum oxypetalum
Common Name(s): Dutchman's-Pipe Cactus
Synonym(s): Cereus oxypetalus, Phyllocactus oxypetalus, Cereus latifrons, Epiphyllum latifrons, Phyllocactus grandis, Epiphyllum grande, Epiphyllum acuminatum

E. oxypetalum

Photo taken at: My Collection, San Clemente, CA

*Currently 3 of 19 known species shown in this genus.